: :
Language: English   Odds: Decimal (Inc Stake)
Sportsbook
Menu

Sportsbook

Betting Slip

Betting Slip

Refresh
    Betting slip empty
    Add selections to your slip on the left

Privacy Policy

 ClickaBet Privacy Policy:

 

ClickaBet uses the internet to collect information concerning every customer/visitor who logs into our website from different points at any time. This information help us to improve and maintain our website, and to provide our customers with the best available service. Your privacy is very important to ClickaBet. We believe you have the right to know the type of information we collect, and how we use it. Below are the details:

 

(a) While registering as a ClickaBet customer, the following information which identifies you personally is collected:

 

  • Your name
  • Your age
  • Your postal address
  • Your email address

 

The following information which does not identify you personally is automatically collected from any visitor to our website by our tracking data:

 

  • The time and date of your visit
  • The IP address of the computer which you use
  • The specific pages which you view
  • The brand and version of the web browser you use
  • The brand and version of your computer's operating system

 

(b) When a visitor to ClickaBet registers as our customer:

 

  • We use email addresses to send our customers their unique username and password. We also use email addresses to notify our customers of service changes and to send promotional information.
  • We request the age of our customers in order to be sure they are not below the legal age of betting in our jurisdiction.

 

We use the tracking data to gather general demographic information, measure usage patterns, and gauge our customer trends. This allows us to understand our customers' needs better and tailor our content accordingly.

 

  • ClickaBet uses IP addresses and page requests to track customer movements and analyse their  preferences. This gives us a broad view of where our customers come from and what they are looking for on our website. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information and are kept separate from individual customers' records.
  • The information about your browser and operating system is used to verify that ClickaBet’s web server software is compatible with your computer’s configuration.

 

(c) ClickaBet treats all of our customers' personal information confidentially, and will not disclose or use it except as explained in this statement below or as required by law.

 

ClickaBet is the sole owner of the personal information we collect from our customers; we do not share it with any third party outside our group. We will not give, trade or sell this information to any organization or business, or to any individual who is not a ClickaBet employee.

 

If a customer provides personal information during an interaction with our customer service areas (for example, an email address or telephone number), we will use it only for the purpose of customer service. We will not sell a client's phone number to telemarketers or anyone else.

 

ClickaBet is licensed in regulated jurisdictions and may be required to release information to the relevant authorities in those jurisdictions as may be required by legal provisions.

 

(d) The ClickaBet website takes every precaution to protect our customer's information. When customers submit sensitive information via the site, their information is protected both online and offline.

 

When our customers are promted to enter sensitive information (such as credit card numbers), it gets information is encoded using SSL, the most powerful system available for Internet security and encryption.

 

We do everything possible to protect our customers' information offline. All our  customers’ personal information (not just the sensitive information mentioned above) is restricted to specific employees who require access perform a specific job (for example, our customer service representatives).

 

Finally, all computers on which we store personally identifiable information are kept in a secure environment. ClickaBet uses the best available hardware and software technologies to block any unauthorised entry into our systems.

 

(e) ClickaBet customers have access to their own data on the system. This includes a full list of recent bets: each wager placed; the wager amount; the day and time it was placed, and the outcome of the wager. However, old records are removed periodically.

 

Customers may request to amend or erase certain data which include changes to personal details or settings; but it does not include wager changes. We will comply with all appropriate requests within a reasonable time.

 

A customer may notify ClickaBet of a change in mailing address, or to terminate their account.

 

The personal information associated with accounts that have been terminated are deactivated. Non-personal data may be converted into summary or aggregate statistics in which the personal identifiers are removed.

 

(f)   The ClickaBet website may contain links to other sites; we are not responsible for the activities of such other sites. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by our website. We encourage our customers and visitors to be alert when they leave our site and to read the privacy statement of any website that collects personally identifiable information.

 

(g) In the event that ClickaBet decides to change any parts of this Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on our website at least four weeks in advance of the effecting date. Our customers will always be made aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. Should any of our customers not agree to the changes, they will always have the option to close their account and inform ClickaBet to delete their personal information.

 

(h) ClickaBet complies with South Africa’s Protection of Personal Information Act (POPI) and cannot be held liable in any way thereafter.